This Privacy Policy describes how kotyss.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of personal information about individuals will vary depending upon the circumstances. This privacy notice is intended to describe our overall privacy and data protection practices. In some cases, different or additional notices about our data collection and processing practices may be provided and apply to our processing of certain personal information.

CONTACT

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@kotyss.com

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal Information relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the data alone or in conjunction with any other data in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of your Personal Information is governed by applicable privacy laws.

Which Personal Information Do We Collect?

  • Name
  • Email
  • Age
  • Address

Your Data Controller

We are the data controller with respect to processing your data. This means that we decide how your Personal Information is processed and for what purposes. We know that you care how data about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

 

Your Consent

You may choose to provide us with your e-mail address for the purpose of allowing us to send surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you. You can stop receiving e-mails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails that you receive. If you decide not to receive e-mails, we may still send you service-related communications.

If you revoke your consent for the processing of Personal Information, then we may no longer be able to provide you services. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request to revoke consent if the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity.

Your Choices

You may, of course, decline to submit information through our website, in which case we may not be able to provide related services to you.

See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Purpose of collection:to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection:Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose:shared with our processor Shopify.
  • Personal Information collected:version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site. 

Order information

  • Purpose of collection:to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection:collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose:shared with our processor Shopify.
  • Personal Information collected:name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

Customer support information

  • Purpose of collection: to provide assistance with your order, when you contact us.
  • Source of collection: collected voluntarily from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify
  • Personal Information collected: 
  • Purpose of collection:to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection:collected from you
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: 
  • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and who may also be interested in what we have to offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

  GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

LAWFUL BASIS

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

DO NOT SELL MY DATA

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.

We will only process your Personal Information if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity, and our "legitimate interests" or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below. In some cases, we process Personal Information based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such Personal Information.  When we process Personal Information based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection. From time to time, we may also need to process Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

AUTOMATIC DECISION-MAKING

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days. 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's Personal Information disclose the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business deletes any Personal Information about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's Personal Information, not sell the consumer's Personal Information.

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. 

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (CANADA)

One of the objectives of the Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) (“PIPA”), the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulations.

Scope and Application

The ten principles of PIPEDA, which form the basis of the Privacy Policy, are interrelated and Kotyss shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. The commentary in the Privacy Policy has been tailored to reflect personal information issues specific to Kotyss. The scope and application of the Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about Kotyss customers that is collected, used, or disclosed by Kotyss.
  • The Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Kotyss: a customer’s name, address, telephone number and email address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance; other information about the customer that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to PIPEDA, the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) or other applicable legislation.
  • The Privacy Policy does not apply to information regarding Kotyss corporate customers; however, such information is protected by other Kotyss policies and practices, if any, and through contractual arrangements.

The application of the Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of PIPEDA, the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulations.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY (COPPA)

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from our Website about children under the age of 13. We request that persons under the age of 13 not use our website without supervision from a responsible adult. We will never request Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If We become aware that a child under the age of 13 has sent Personal Information to us without prior parental consent, we will remove his or her Personal Information from our files.

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every European user is entitled to the following:

  1. Right to access: If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus, you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise on your data.
  2. Right to rectification of your Personal Information: Inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information may be corrected.
  3. Right to erasure (or "right to be forgotten"): You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information under the following assumptions:
  • Your Personal Information are no longer necessary for the intended purposes;
  • You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right of opposition;
  • Your data has been illegally processed;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation. The deletion of data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data are still temporarily stored.
  1. Right to limitation of processing: In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your Personal Information, especially in case of dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if the data are necessary for the context of legal proceedings or the time required to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.
  2. Right to object: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. We will stop processing your Personal Information unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.
  3. Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain any Personal Information which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You are then free to transfer this data to a similar service provider.
  4. Right to withdraw your consent: You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information at any time, for example for personalized marketing communication purposes.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

COOKIES NECESSARY FOR THE FUNCTIONING OF THE STORE

Name

Function

Duration

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

2y

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

24h

_shopify_country

Used in connection with checkout.

session

_shopify_m

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

1y

_shopify_tm

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

30min

_shopify_tw

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

2w

_storefront_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

1min

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

1y

c

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

cart_currency

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

2w

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

2w

cart_ver

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

4w

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

Used in connection with checkout.

30min

hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

session

keep_alive

Used in connection with buyer localization.

2w

master_device_id

Used in connection with merchant login.

2y

previous_step

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

remember_me

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

20y

shopify_pay

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

shopify_pay_redirect

Used in connection with checkout.

30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

2y

tracked_start_checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

checkout_one_experiment

Used in connection with checkout.

session

REPORTING AND ANALYTICS

Name

Function

Duration

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

2w

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

2w

_s

Shopify analytics.

30min

_shopify_d

Shopify analytics.

session

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

30min

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30min

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30min

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

1y

_y

Shopify analytics.

1y

_shopify_evids

Shopify analytics.

session

_shopify_ga

Shopify and Google Analytics.

session

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We use technical, administrative, and physical controls in place to help protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. Even so, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable. Our security measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. We do not own, operate, or control the Websites of third-parties, including those of independently owned and operated franchisees. Accordingly, this Policy does not apply to any services maintained or operated by third-parties. When you click on those links, you will go to a third-party website where you will be subject to that service's privacy policy or similar statement and terms of use, and we encourage you to read that policy statement. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we expressly disclaim any liability for their actions, including actions related to the use and disclosure of personal information by those third parties.

COMPLAINTS

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: [Add contact information or website for the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. For example: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

 

Free shipping

Free shipping over CAD$ 70 Canada & USA